84th Academy Awards Nominations

Good as Gold

Awards season is officially in full swing! Earlier this month, ABC's Modern Family was honored as Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical at the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards held in Hollywood, California. This was the comedy series' third nomination and first win. DreamWorks' Pictures The Help racked up a Golden Globe and three Critics' Choice Awards, out of five and eight nominations respectively. The film is also nominated for four Screen Actors Guild Awards, three People's Choice Awards, a Producers Guild Award and four Academy Awards, including Best Picture. DreamWorks' Steven Spielberg-directed War Horse won a Critic's Choice Award for cinematography and earned an additional six nominations, as well as two Golden Globe nominations, a Producers Guild nomination and six Oscar nominations, including Best Picture. Both films were honored by the National Board of Review and the American Film Institute. Disney•Pixar's Cars 2 also has been nominated for a Producers Guild Award, a Golden Globe, and seven Annie Awards. Additional Academy Award nominations—which were announced on January 24—include The Muppets for original song ("Man or Muppet"), Pixar's La Luna for animated short film, and DreamWorks' Real Steel for visual effects. This year's Oscar awards show will be held on Sunday, February 26.

Complete list of nominees for the 84th Academy Awards

BEST PICTURE "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers "The Tree of Life" Nominees to be determined "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

LEAD ACTOR Demián Bichir, "A Better Life" George Clooney, "The Descendants" Jean Dujardin, "The Artist" Gary Oldman, "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy " Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"

LEAD ACTRESS Glenn Close, "Albert Nobbs" Viola Davis, "The Help" Rooney Mara, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo " Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady" Michelle Williams, "My Week With Marilyn"

BEST DIRECTOR Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist" Alexander Payne, "The Descendants" Martin Scorsese, "Hugo" Woody Allen, "Midnight in Paris" Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"

SUPPORTING ACTOR Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn" Jonah Hill in "Moneyball" Nick Nolte in "Warrior" Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist" Jessica Chastain in "The Help" Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids" Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs" Octavia Spencer in "The Help"

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller "Rango" Gore Verbinski

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM "Bullhead" Belgium "Footnote" Israel "In Darkness" Poland "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada "A Separation" Iran

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE) "Hell and Back Again" Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner" "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs "Pina" Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel "Undefeated" TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT) "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin "God Is the Bigger Elvis" Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson "Incident in New Baghdad"James Spione "Saving Face" Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED) "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION) "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane "Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George "Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

ART DIRECTION "The Artist" Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan "Hugo" Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo "Midnight in Paris" Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil "War Horse" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

CINEMATOGRAPHY Guillaume Schiffman, "The Artist" Jeff Cronenweth, "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Robert Richardson, "Hugo" Emmanuel Lubezki, "The Tree of Life" Janusz Kaminski, "War Horse"

COSTUME DESIGN Lisy Christl, "Anonymous" Mark Bridges, "The Artist" Sandy Powell, "Hugo" Michael O'Connor, "Jane Eyre" Arianne Phillips, "W.E"

FILM EDITING "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius "The Descendants" Kevin Tent "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

MAKEUP "Albert Nobbs" Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng "The Iron Lady" Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) "The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams "The Artist" Ludovic Bource "Hugo" Howard Shore "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias "War Horse" John Williams

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets" Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie "Real in Rio" from "Rio" Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

SOUND EDITING "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

SOUND MIXING "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson "Hugo" Tom Fleischman and John Midgley "Moneyball" Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin "War Horse" Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

VISUAL EFFECTS "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson "Hugo" Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning "Real Steel" Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier